172nd Airlift Wing, Mississippi Air National Guard   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air National Guard

Resources > Biographies > BRIG GEN WILLIAM J CRISLER
BRIG GEN WILLIAM J CRISLER

photo of BRIG GEN WILLIAM J CRISLER
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Commander, 172d Airlift Wing

Brigadier General William J. Crisler is Commander, 172nd Airlift Wing, Thompson Field, Jackson, Mississippi. He is responsible for formulating, developing and coordinating all programs, policies, plans, finances and manpower requirements necessary to ensure the combat readiness of the wing's nine C-17 aircraft and its personnel.

General Crisler received his commission through Reserve Officer Training Corps in December 1978. Upon completion of his active duty commitment in August 1979, General Crisler joined the Mississippi Air National Guard. After graduating from Law School in 1982, he attended Navigator training at Mather Air Force Base and received his wings in 1983.

General Crisler has held numerous assignments throughout the 172nd Airlift Wing and the Mississippi Joint Force Headquarters, Mississippi Air National Guard commanding at the flight, squadron and group levels. Prior to his current military position, General Crisler was the Director of Operations, Joint Force Headquarters Mississippi Air National Guard, Mississippi.

EDUCATION:
1978 University of Southern Mississippi, Bachelor of Science, Hattiesburg, Mississippi
1982 Mississippi College School of Law, Juris Doctorate, Jackson, Mississippi
2002 Air War College, by Correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. January 1979 - August 1979, Administrative Officer, 3781 School Squadron, Sheppard Air Force Base, Wichita Falls, Texas
2. October 1979 - May 1982, Executive Support Staff Officer, Headquarters, Mississippi Air National Guard, Jackson, Mississippi
3. May 1982 - June 1983, Student, Undergraduate Navigator Training, Mather Air Force Base, California
4. June 1983 - August 1983, Student, C-130H Navigator Training, Little Rock Air Force Base, Arkansas
5. August 1983 - June 1985, Navigator, C130H, 172nd Airlift Wing, Thompson Field, Jackson, Mississippi
6. June 1985 - April 1989, Command Post Controller, 172nd Airlift Wing, Thompson Field, Jackson, Mississippi
7. April 1989 - December 1990, Operations Management Officer, Headquarters, Mississippi Air National Guard, Jackson, Mississippi
8. December 1990 - December 1992, Command Post Controller, 172nd Airlift Wing, Thompson Field, Jackson, Mississippi
9. December 1992 - December 1995, Officer in Charge, Command Post, 172nd Aerial Port Flight, Thompson Field, Jackson, Mississippi
10. December 1995 - December 1997, Commander, 172nd Aerial Port Flight, Thompson Field, Jackson, Mississippi
11. December 1997 - September 2003, Commander, 172nd Maintenance Squadron, Thompson Field, Jackson, Mississippi
12. October 2003 - July 2004, Commander, 172nd Maintenance Group, Thompson Field, Jackson, MS
13. July 2004 - March 2005, Director of Operations, Headquarters, Mississippi Air National Guard, Jackson, Mississippi
14. March 2005 - September 2010, Vice Commander, 172nd Airlift Wing, Thompson Field, Jackson, MS
15. September 2010- Present, Commander, 172nd Airlift Wing, Thompson Field, Jackson, Mississippi

FLIGHT INFORMATION:

Rating: Navigator
Flight Hours: Approximately 900 hours
Aircraft Flown: T-41, T-37, C-130E/H, C-141B, C-26

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award (with 1 Silver and 3 Bronze Oak Clusters)
Combat Readiness Medal
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal
National Defense Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Air Force Longevity Service Award (with 4 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Silver Hourglass)
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship
Air Force Training Ribbon
Mississippi Emergency Service Medal
Mississippi War Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Mississippi Service School Medal
Mississippi Longevity Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Louisiana Emergency Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant 20 December 1978
First Lieutenant 20 December 1981
Captain 13 April 1985
Major 22 February 1991
Lieutenant Colonel17 March 1998
Colonel 2 February 2004
Brigadier General 10 September 2010





 Inside 172AW

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act